For UAE Employers

UAE Accounting and Finance Salaries 2026

By CA Ketul Patel, Founder, Accounting Baba  ·  2026-10-22

Short answer: Five published recruiter guides put a general accountant in the UAE at about AED 6,000 to 18,000 a month, a finance manager at AED 25,000 to 37,000 in most guides, a financial controller at AED 25,000 to 66,000 and a CFO at AED 61,000 to 122,000. Small companies often sit lower, and the guides do not all measure pay the same way.

What do accounting and finance roles pay in the UAE in 2026?

Published guides put accountants at AED 6,000 to 32,000 a month, finance managers at AED 15,000 to 41,000 and CFOs at AED 61,000 to 122,000.

The table shows the lowest and highest monthly figure we found for each role across five guides, and which guide each end comes from. All five publish monthly figures in AED, so no annual-to-monthly conversion was needed. Robert Walters quotes basic salary; the other four quote a fixed or gross package. Read each range as a band, not a price.

RoleRange in published guides (AED a month)Low end fromHigh end fromWhat moves pay
Accounts assistant5,250 to 20,500NADIA 2024-25, SMENADIA 2024-25, multinationalCompany type; speed and accuracy in the accounting system
Accountant (general or financial)6,000 to 32,000Cooper Fitch 2025, SMENADIA 2024-25, multinationalUAE VAT work, ERP used, ACCA or CA progress, company size
Senior accountant11,500 to 33,000NADIA 2024-25, SMENADIA 2024-25, multinationalMonth-end close ownership, audit support, team supervision
VAT or tax accountant15,000 to 22,000Charterhouse 2026Cooper Fitch 2025 (industry tax analyst)VAT returns filed, FTA queries handled, corporate tax exposure
Corporate tax specialist (supervisor level)20,000 to 27,000Cooper Fitch 2025 (industry tax supervisor)Cooper Fitch 2025 (industry tax supervisor)Corporate tax registrations and returns done, transfer pricing exposure
Tax manager25,000 to 40,000Robert Walters 2026; Charterhouse 2026; Cooper Fitch 2025Robert Walters 2026; Charterhouse 2026; Hays 2025Big 4 background, group structures, corporate tax and VAT together
Accounts payable or receivable4,000 to 24,250Cooper Fitch 2025NADIA 2024-25, multinational (receivable)Transaction volume, ERP, collections and reconciliation work
Payroll (assistant level)6,500 to 15,000NADIA 2024-25, SMENADIA 2024-25, multinationalHeadcount, WPS processing, end-of-service calculations
Credit controller10,000 to 28,500Hays 2025NADIA 2024-25, multinationalSize of receivables book, customer base, collections record
Chief accountant15,000 to 39,500Cooper Fitch 2025NADIA 2024-25, multinationalNumber of entities, team size, whether the role also runs tax
Management accountant8,000 to 30,000Cooper Fitch 2025, SMERobert Walters 2026 (basic)Costing, MIS and budgeting depth; CMA or CIMA
Internal auditor11,000 to 25,000Cooper Fitch 2025Robert Walters 2026 (basic)Big 4 or listed-company audit background, CIA
FP&A or financial analyst15,000 to 28,000Robert Walters 2026; Hays 2025Robert Walters 2026, senior analyst (basic)Modelling skill, business partnering, sector
Finance manager15,000 to 41,000NADIA 2024-25, SMENADIA 2024-25, multinationalEntities and people covered, reporting to owner or board
Financial controller25,000 to 66,000Charterhouse 2026Cooper Fitch 2025, SMEGroup reporting, controls, IFRS, audit sign-off
Finance director38,000 to 85,000NADIA 2024-25, multinationalCharterhouse 2026Company size, funding or banking work, board exposure
CFO61,000 to 122,000Cooper Fitch 2025, SMECooper Fitch 2025, large groupsGroup or single company, sector, fundraising and investor work

Source by source

Figures in thousands of AED a month (15k means AED 15,000). Where a guide splits by company type, both figures are shown. n/a means the guide does not list that role.

RoleRobert Walters 2026 (basic)Charterhouse 2026 (gross)Hays 2025 (fixed package)Cooper Fitch 2025 (SME / large)NADIA 2024-25 (SME / multinational)
Accounts assistantn/an/an/an/a5.25k to 6.8k / 16k to 20.5k
Accountant15k to 20k (GL/AP-AR)12k to 18k10k to 15k6k to 12k / 8k to 13k9.5k to 13.75k / 23k to 32k
Senior accountantn/an/a15k to 20kn/a11.5k to 17.25k / 24.25k to 33k
Accounts payable or receivable15k to 20k (GL/AP-AR)10k to 15kn/a4k to 10k / 4k to 10kPayable: n/a / 15.75k to 23k; receivable: n/a / 19.5k to 24.25k
Payroll assistantn/an/an/an/a6.5k to 7.5k / 13k to 15k
Credit controller15k to 25k15k to 25k10k to 18kn/an/a / 21.75k to 28.5k
Tax accountant or analystn/a15k to 18kn/a16k to 22k (industry, no size split)n/a
Tax supervisorn/an/an/a20k to 27k (industry, no size split)n/a
Tax manager25k to 40k25k to 40k27k to 40k25k to 39k (industry, no size split)n/a
Chief accountant18k to 30kn/an/a15k to 23k / 15k to 23kn/a / 30.5k to 39.5k
Management accountant18k to 30k18k to 22k20k to 25k8k to 13k / 9k to 15kn/a
Internal auditor18k to 25k18k to 20k15k to 20k11k to 16k / 11k to 16kn/a
FP&A or financial analyst15k to 20k; senior 18k to 28k18k to 25k15k to 20k; senior 18k to 22kn/an/a
Finance managerRegional finance manager 30k to 45k25k to 35k25k to 32k25k to 36k / 29k to 37k15k to 20k / 35k to 41k
Financial controller35k to 55k25k to 45k35k to 47k51k to 66k / 46k to 63kn/a
Finance director60k to 80k50k to 85k45k to 65k66k to 81k / 56k to 73kn/a / 38k to 48k
CFORegional CFO 70k to 100k65k to 110kGroup CFO 90k to 160k61k to 92k / 81k to 122kn/a / 70k to 110k

Why do the salary guides disagree?

They measure different things: Robert Walters quotes basic salary, the others quote gross fixed pay, and each recruiter draws on its own placements and candidates.

Candidate-reported data sits lower again. GulfTalent, which averages what registered candidates report, gives an accountant in Dubai an average of AED 4,000 a month (range AED 3,000 to 5,000, from 613 registrations) and a financial controller in the UAE an average of AED 21,000, both updated 1 October 2026. That is a different population from the placements behind the recruiter guides.

Do small companies pay less than the guides show?

Often. Where NADIA gives an SME figure, it sits well below its multinational figure; Cooper Fitch's gap is smaller and reverses for some senior roles.

Only two of the guides split pay by company type. In NADIA's 2024-2025 report an accounts assistant earns AED 5,250 to 6,800 at an SME against AED 16,000 to 20,500 at a multinational; an accountant AED 9,500 to 13,750 against AED 23,000 to 32,000; a finance manager AED 15,000 to 20,000 against AED 35,000 to 41,000. Cooper Fitch's 2025 guide shows a finance manager at AED 25,000 to 36,000 in an SME and AED 29,000 to 37,000 in a large group, and a financial controller slightly higher in an SME (AED 51,000 to 66,000) than in a large group (AED 46,000 to 63,000).

Each guide says its figures come from that recruiter's own placements, job listings and candidates, so the employers behind the numbers are the recruiter's own client base, not the whole market. As a hiring consideration, if your company has under 100 staff, start from the lower half of a published range and check it against the SME columns before you fix a budget.

What have Accounting Baba placements paid?

Through our UAE placements, VAT accountants joined at AED 4,000 to 8,000 a month, below the guides' tax accountant bands of AED 15,000 to 22,000.

From Accounting Baba placements

RoleMonthly salary (AED)What it is based on
VAT accountant4,000 to 8,000About 40 to 50 VAT accountants placed with UAE clients in the last year. Clients asked for basic corporate tax and VAT knowledge, Tally and monthly cash flow statements.
Marketing ExecutiveAround 13,000One local UAE hire for a Dubai business-setup client
Business Development ManagerAround 15,000One local UAE hire for the same client
IT EngineerAround 25,000One local UAE hire for the same client
US Taxation SpecialistAround 8,000One local UAE hire for the same client

These are our own figures, not a market survey. The last four rows are single placements for one client, shown as real examples, not as ranges. The VAT accountant roles we fill ask for a general accounting brief with VAT and basic corporate tax on top, which is a different job from the specialist tax roles in the guides. More on that role: hiring a VAT accountant in Dubai.

What decides pay for a finance role in the UAE?

Seven things move pay: qualification, UAE VAT and corporate tax experience, ERP skills, emirate, company size, allowances, and whether the figure is gross or basic.

How should a small company set the salary for a finance role?

Use the guide closest to your company type, start in the lower half of its range, and adjust for tax, ERP and qualification needs.

  1. Write the job first. List the returns, the system, the reports and who the person reports to. A chief accountant in a 30-person company may be doing a finance manager's job, or the other way round.
  2. Decide basic and gross. Fix the total monthly package and the basic share before you compare it with any guide.
  3. Pick the right column. Use NADIA's SME, trading or free zone column, or Cooper Fitch's SME line, if they fit your business better than the overall figures.
  4. Set a band, not a number. Leave room above the lower half for the one skill you cannot do without, such as VAT returns already filed or a corporate tax registration already done.
  5. Test it on real candidates. If the first candidates with the skills you need all ask above your band, move the band or change the requirement.

If you recruit through Accounting Baba, the fee is one month's salary of the person you hire, plus applicable taxes, with AED 1,000 per opening paid upfront and adjusted against it. For a finance manager hired at AED 30,000 a month, the fee is AED 30,000 plus applicable taxes, and the balance after the AED 1,000 is payable within 30 days of joining. Details are on our UAE fees page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good salary for an accountant in Dubai in 2026?
Published UAE guides put a general accountant at about AED 6,000 to 18,000 a month, and up to AED 32,000 at multinationals in NADIA's survey.
How much does a financial controller earn in the UAE?
Between AED 25,000 and 66,000 a month across the guides: Charterhouse gives 25,000 to 45,000, Hays 35,000 to 47,000, Robert Walters 35,000 to 55,000 basic.
What does a VAT accountant earn in the UAE?
Charterhouse lists a tax accountant at AED 15,000 to 18,000; VAT accountants we placed in the last year joined at AED 4,000 to 8,000 monthly.
Are UAE salary guide figures basic or gross?
It depends on the guide. Robert Walters quotes basic salary; Charterhouse, Hays, Cooper Fitch and NADIA quote gross or fixed monthly packages including allowances.
Do these figures include housing and transport allowances?
In the gross figures, yes: Charterhouse counts basic, housing and transport. Robert Walters' figures are basic only, so add allowances before comparing them.
Why is the Accounting Baba VAT accountant figure lower than the guides?
The roles differ. Our clients ask for working VAT knowledge, basic corporate tax, Tally and cash flow statements: a general accounting brief, not specialist tax.
How often should I check salary benchmarks?
Once a year, when new guides come out, and again before opening a senior role or when candidates keep turning down your offers.
What does Accounting Baba charge to recruit a finance role in the UAE?
One month's salary of the person you hire, plus applicable taxes. AED 1,000 per opening is paid upfront and adjusted against that fee.

How to Cite This Guide

Accounting Baba (2026). UAE Accounting and Finance Salaries 2026: Monthly Ranges by Role. https://accountingbaba.com/blog/uae-accounting-finance-salary-guide-2026/. Sources checked 22 October 2026.

Sources

All sources were checked on 22 October 2026. Figures are monthly and in AED as published.

Related Guides

Hiring in the UAE or the Gulf?

Paid service: one month’s salary per hire, with AED 1,000 per opening paid upfront and adjusted against the fee. Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah and Ras Al Khaimah.

WhatsApp +91 98567 55000

Prefer a call? Book a call online or ring +91 98567 55000.

→ See pricing and how we hire for UAE and Gulf companies